CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L83307

TARIFF NO: 3402.11.5010

Mr. Patrick Kinney
Fuji Photo Film, Inc.
P.O. Box 1306
Greenwood, S.C. 29648

RE: The tariff classification of RVL-93-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Kinney:

In your letter dated February 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The sample, RVL-93-3 is a developer solution for presensitized printing plate.

The applicable subheading for the RVL 93-3 will be 3402.11.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: other: salts of sulfated alcohols. The rate of duty will be 3.7. percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division